holding that a pocketknife with a three-and-a-half-inch blade was not a dangerous weapon
[…] ¶ 17 Furthermore, we disagree with the court of appeals' suggestion that this interpretation of the statute would “nullify [the ‘possession’] variant of the offense” in subsection 76–10–503(3). Salt Lake City v. Miles, 2013 UT App 77, ¶ 14, 299 P.3d 1163. The court of appeals concluded that an interpretation that failed to consider an item's “intended use” under subsection (a), and instead focused exclusively on the four factors in subsection (b)—which speak only of the item's actual use—would read out of section 76–10–503(3) the crime of possessing a dangerous weapon. See id.
Utah Code§ 76–10–503(3) (2011) (“A Category II restricted person who purchases, transfers, possesses, uses, or has under his custody or control: ... (b) any dangerous weapon other than a firearm is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.”).
¶ 18 The interpretation we espouse today, however, does not categorically eliminate the possession variant of this offense because objects commonly known as dangerous weapons fall squarely within the statute's definition of dangerous weapon under subsection (a).