Salsbery v. Verizon Wireless (Vaw), LLC
[…] In response, Verizon assigned his debt to an unnamed collection agency, which began harassing the plaintiff with robotic calls. The plaintiff alleges that the collection agency's use of robotic calling, without prior consent from the plaintiff, violated 47 U.S.C. § 227. This section of the TCPA makes it unlawful to make artificial pre-recorded calls to any telephone number for which the called party is charged. See id.

The plaintiff also contends that this activity violates the WVCCPA. See W. Va. Code § 46A-2-125. Section 46A-2-125 of the WVCCPA prohibits debt collectors from "unreasonably oppress[ing] or abus[ing] any person in connection with the collection of or attempt to collect any claim alleged to be due and owing by that person or another." Id.