16 Civ. 2555 (KMW)
[…] Defendants rely primarily on Wornow v. Register.Com, Inc., 8 A.D.3d 59, 60 (N.Y. App. Div. 2004), which was decided before Thyroff, for the proposition that a domain name is not property under New York law. Def. Mem. 4-5. Wornow involved the automatic renewal of the plaintiffs' domain name registrations, which the plaintiffs argued violated New York General Obligations Law § 5-903's notice requirements for "provision of a contract for service, maintenance or repair to or for any real or personal property."