Sales v. State
[…] Pursuant to plea deals, members of the group testified that appellant shot Cooper in the back of the head then asked one of the group to take the gun and shoot appellant to make it look like he was the victim.

We conclude the evidence was sufficient to enable a rational trier of fact to find appellant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the crimes for which he was convicted. See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).

2. Appellant enumerates as error three separate comments made by the trial court during the proceedings which appellant contends violated OCGA § 17–8–57. This statute provides:

It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused. Should any judge violate this Code section, the violation shall be held by the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals to be error and the decision in the case reversed, and a new trial granted in the court below with such directions as the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals may lawfully give.

OCGA § 17–8–57. Given the mandatory language of the statute, “any violation of OCGA § 17–8–57 requires a new trial regardless of whether there has been any showing of actual prejudice to the defendant.” Rouse, supra, 296 Ga. at 214, 765 S.E.2d 879 (citations omitted). See also Patel v.