holding proof of relevant market is not required
[…] Denver Buick also alleged violations of Sections 1 and 2 of the Sherman Antitrust Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1, 2 (1970). The antitrust claims involved, respectively, the location clause in the franchise agreement between the parties and an alleged conspiracy to monopolize the Denver market in the sale of Buick and Opel automobiles. Other claims asserted in the complaint were dismissed and are not involved in this appeal.
Lou Cohan (father) and Harold Cohan (son) were the Vice President and President, respectively, of Denver Buick and together with Lou's wife were the principal stockholders.
15 U.S.C. § 1222 permits an automobile dealer to bring suit against a manufacturer to recover damages stemming from the "failure of said automobile manufacturer . . . to act in good faith in performing or complying with any of the terms or provisions of the franchise, or in terminating, canceling, or not renewing the franchise with said dealer . . .." Section 1221(e) defines good faith as: