No. 5:16-cv-153-F
[…] Id. "Where the assessment shows that it is warranted, a protective services worker may assume temporary custody of the juvenile for the juvenile's protection." Id.; see id. § 7B-500(a) (defining temporary custody as "the taking of physical custody and providing personal care and supervision until a court order for nonsecure custody can be obtained").
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-402 (identifying what a petition must include); Id. § 7B-403 ("[I]if it is determined by the director that a [child abuse] report should be filed as a petition, the petition shall be drawn by the director [and] verified . . . .").
Social Services may take a child into temporary custody if (1) "there are reasonable grounds to believe that the juvenile is abused;" and (2) "the juvenile would be injured or could not be taken into custody if it were first necessary to obtain a court order."