No. 5:16-cv-153-F
[…] Id. § 7B-506(a) (providing hearing may be continued up to 10 days with consent of the juvenile's custodian), (b). If the court determines continued custody is warranted, it must issue an order "with appropriate findings of fact." Id. § 7B-506(d). The court must hold a second hearing on continued custody within seven business days of the initial hearing, with hearings thereafter "held at intervals of no more than 30 calendar days." Id. § 7B-506(e).
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-502 (providing "[t]he order for nonsecure custody may be entered ex parte").
Id. § 7B-505(b) (explaining upon a court's determination that a juvenile should be placed in nonsecure custody, the court may place the juvenile with, inter alia, a relative if "the court finds that the relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home"); id. § 7B-905.1(c) ("If the juvenile is placed or continued in the custody or guardianship of a relative . . . , any order providing for visitation shall specify the minimum frequency and length of the visits and whether the visits shall be supervised.").
III. DISCUSSION