No. 5:16-cv-153-F
[…] Id. § 7B-506(e).
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-502 (providing "[t]he order for nonsecure custody may be entered ex parte").
Id. § 7B-505(b) (explaining upon a court's determination that a juvenile should be placed in nonsecure custody, the court may place the juvenile with, inter alia, a relative if "the court finds that the relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home"); id. § 7B-905.1(c) ("If the juvenile is placed or continued in the custody or guardianship of a relative . . . , any order providing for visitation shall specify the minimum frequency and length of the visits and whether the visits shall be supervised.").
III. DISCUSSION
A. § 1983 Claim against Gleaton and Hall in their Individual Capacities
Plaintiffs do not and indeed cannot bring a § 1983 claim against Gleaton and Hall in their official capacities.