No. 5:16-cv-153-F
[…] Id. § 7B-302(a); see 10A N.C.A.C. § 70A.0112(a), (b)(2) (explaining the director of the county department of social services "shall maintain . . . a case record on a child for whom protective services are initiated," including, inter alia, "safety assessments"). If an assessment indicates abuse, social services must consider whether the "immediate removal" of the child "or any other" children from parental custody and control is "necessary for their protection," Id. § 7B-302(c), and if so, "sign a petition [for an order of nonsecure custody] that alleges the applicable facts to invoke the jurisdiction of the court." Id. "Where the assessment shows that it is warranted, a protective services worker may assume temporary custody of the juvenile for the juvenile's protection." Id.; see id. § 7B-500(a) (defining temporary custody as "the taking of physical custody and providing personal care and supervision until a court order for nonsecure custody can be obtained").
See N.C. Gen.