No. 5:16-cv-153-F
[…] If an assessment indicates abuse, social services must consider whether the "immediate removal" of the child "or any other" children from parental custody and control is "necessary for their protection," Id. § 7B-302(c), and if so, "sign a petition [for an order of nonsecure custody] that alleges the applicable facts to invoke the jurisdiction of the court." Id. "Where the assessment shows that it is warranted, a protective services worker may assume temporary custody of the juvenile for the juvenile's protection." Id.; see id. § 7B-500(a) (defining temporary custody as "the taking of physical custody and providing personal care and supervision until a court order for nonsecure custody can be obtained").
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-402 (identifying what a petition must include); Id. § 7B-403 ("[I]if it is determined by the director that a [child abuse] report should be filed as a petition, the petition shall be drawn by the director [and] verified . . . .").