No. 5:16-cv-153-F
[…] Social Services may take a child into temporary custody if (1) "there are reasonable grounds to believe that the juvenile is abused;" and (2) "the juvenile would be injured or could not be taken into custody if it were first necessary to obtain a court order." Id. § 7B-500(a); see also 10A N.C.A.C. § 70A.0110 (explaining when a "county department of social services worker may take a child into temporary custody").
Upon receipt of a petition, the state court considers whether there is a reasonable factual basis to believe the matters alleged [therein] are true." Id. § 7B-503(a). If the court so finds, the child is placed in nonsecure custody. See id. (providing the allegedly abused juvenile is placed in nonsecure custody "when there is a reasonable factual basis to believe that there are no other reasonable means available to protect the juvenile"). Within seven days of placing the juvenile in nonsecure custody, the state court must hold a "hearing on the merits or a hearing to determine the need for continued custody," during which the court may "receive testimony."