Safron v. Council
[…] “Directed verdict in a negligence case is rarely proper because it is the duty of the jury to apply the test of a person using ordinary care.” Stallings v. Food Lion, Inc., 141 N.C.App. 135, 138, 539 S.E.2d 331, 333 (2000). “When more than one interpretation of the facts is possible, the issues of negligence ... are matters to be decided by a jury.” Id. “A verdict may never be directed when there is conflicting evidence on contested issues of fact.” McFetters v. McFetters, 98 N.C.App. 187, 191, 390 S.E.2d 348, 350 (1990) (citation omitted).

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–149(a) provides, in pertinent part, that the driver of a vehicle “overtaking another vehicle proceeding in the same direction shall pass at least two feet to the left thereof, and shall not again drive to the right side of the highway until safely clear of such overtaken vehicle.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–149(a) (2013). Bicycles are included in the statutory definition of “vehicle.” See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–4.01(49) (2013). A violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–149(a) in overtaking and passing a vehicle is negligence. Clark v.