No. 35413.
[…] Upon trial the lower court rendered judgment in favor of the plaintiff and the defendant has appealed.
The plaintiff contends that under the agreed statement of facts and the contract itself that the amount paid the distributing agencies by the plaintiff was royalties on an intangible right, that is, on a limited copyright license. The defendant contends that the plaintiff leased for use prints of the copyrighted photoplay and publicly exhibited it for profit, which prints are tangible personal property as defined by Par. (l), Sec. 2 of Act No. 2 of 1938.
Paragraph (l) of Section 2 of Act No. 2 of 1938 provides:
"(l) `Tangible Personal property' means and includes personal property which may be seen weighed, measured, felt or touched, or is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. The term `tangible personal property' shall not include stocks, bonds, notes, or other obligations or securities."
Section 3 of Act No. 2 of 1938 provides: