S. Lafourche Levee Dist. v. Jarreau
[…] Const. art. I, § 4 (E) additionally provides that “[t]his Section shall not apply to appropriation of property necessary for levee and levee drainage purposes. ” (Emphasis added.) This is significant because this case clearly deals with an “appropriation of property” through the adoption of the Resolution giving the Levee District the “rights to construct, operate and maintain levees.” We therefore find that La. Const. art. I, § 4 does not specifically apply to this case.

Rather, for compensation in cases of property appropriated for levees, we must look to La. Const. art. VI, § 42, which, after its amendment in 2006, provides in pertinent part and with emphasis added:

(A) Compensation. Notwithstanding any contrary provision of this constitution, lands and improvements thereon hereafter actually used or destroyed for levees or levee drainage purposes shall be paid for as provided by law. With respect to lands and improvements actually used or destroyed in the construction, enlargement, improvement, or modification of federal or non-federal hurricane protection projects, ... such payment shall not exceed the amount of compensation authorized under Article I, Section 4(G) of this constitution .

The legislature has provided statutory law in La. R.S. 38:301, regarding the amount of compensation due when land has been taken, used, damaged, or destroyed for levee purposes.