S. Lafourche Levee Dist. v. Jarreau
[…] Mr. Jarreau estimated that he could have excavated 23,000 cubic yards of dirt from the Jarreau tract, which was enough to meet the obligations of one of his outstanding contracts for Bayou Construction.

The permanent levee servitude that burdened Mr. Jarreau's property was not only a legal public servitude, but a predial servitude. See La. Civ.Code art. 646 (“A predial servitude is a charge on a servient estate for the benefit of a dominant estate.”) See also La. Civ.Code art. 654 (“Predial servitudes may be natural, legal, and voluntary or conventional.... [L]egal servitudes are imposed by law.”) Legal servitudes are limitations on ownership established by law for the benefit of the general public. La. Civ.Code art. 659.