Case No. 16-CV-04032-LHK
[…] Indeed, as the Court noted in its prior order, a district court in this Circuit "recently expressed doubt that California Government Code § 3203 'provide[d] a cause of action for retaliation for the exercise of one's First Amendment rights." Maner v. Cty. of Stanislaus, 2016 WL 4011722, at *15 (E.D. Cal. July 27, 2016).
In his opposition to Defendants' motion to dismiss, Plaintiff contends that the Court should interpret California Government Code § 3203 similar to California Labor Code § 1101, which provides that "[n]o employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy . . . [c]ontrolling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees." Cal. Labor Code § 1101(b). According to Plaintiff, this statute has been interpreted as providing a private right of action for retaliation, and thus the Court should hold similarly for California Government Code § 3203. See Opp. at 15.