CASE NO. 07-CV-15010.
[…] Plaintiff has not set forth any facts or case law in his Complaint or brief which would support this Court finding any of Defendant's behavior "harassing," "deceptive" or "unfair." Further, the Court finds that the second 801 notice was a bona fide error which was not repeated and therefore, it is not the basis for any harassing or abusive conduct under §§ 1692d, 1692e, 1692f.
F. MCPA and MOC Claims
Plaintiff also claims violations under the MCPA and MOC. Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated the following sections of the MCPA: Mich. Comp. Law § 445.252(a), by using false representations and deceptive means in contacting him; § 445.252(n), by using "harassing, oppressive or abusive methods to collect on a debt;" § 445.252(q), "by failing to implement a procedure designed to prevent a violation by an employee;" and § 445.252(f)(ii), by "misrepresenting the legal rights of the debtor." (Compl. ¶¶ 32-35).