Nos. 18392 18588.
[…] Similar rules of construction apply to each, under which we look to the text to determine whether a plain intention is manifested and to extratextual sources only when the text is ambiguous. See General Statutes § 1–2z (statutory construction); Murtha v. Hartford, 303 Conn. 1, 7, 35 A.3d 177 (2011) (contract construction).
Because the contracts must be interpreted within the context of the statutory framework, we begin by examining the relevant statutory provisions, starting with the sections in the Municipal Employee Relations Act, General Statutes § 7–460 et seq., that address the issue of conflicts between bargaining agreements and statutory provisions. General Statutes § 7–474(f) provides in relevant part: “Where there is a conflict between any agreement reached by a municipal employer and an employee organization and approved in accordance with the provisions of sections 7–467 to 7–477, inclusive, on matters appropriate to collective bargaining, as defined in said sections, and any charter, special act, ordinance, rules or regulations adopted by the municipal employer or its agents ... the terms of such agreement shall prevail....” Similarly, § 7–474(e) provides in relevant part: “The procedure for the making of an agreement between the municipal employer and an employee organization provided by said sections shall be the exclusive method for making a valid agreement for municipal employees represented by an employee organization, and any provisions in any general statute, charter or special act to the contrary shall not apply to such an agreement.” (Emphasis added.) Subsections (e) and (f) of § 7–474 must be understood in light of the rule of statutory construction to which we already have alluded, that is, in the absence of an indication to the contrary, bargaining agreements are interpreted in light of existing statutes. Hatcho Corp. v.