Russo v. Bache Halsey Stuart Shields, Inc.
[…] Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner Smith, 603 F.2d 1073, 1088 (4th Cir. 1979); Utah State University, etc. v. Bear, Stearns Co., 549 F.2d 164, 170 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, 434 U.S. 890, 98 S.Ct. 264, 54 L.Ed.2d 176 (1977). In light of the aforementioned legislative history, as well as the Supreme Court's recent approach to implied private rights of action, e.g., Transamerica Mortgage Advisors, Inc. v. Lewis, 444 U.S. 11, 100 S.Ct. 242, 62 L.Ed.2d 146 (1979), we hold that there is no private right of action under Regulation T. Accordingly, Count IV of the complaint is dismissed.

15 U.S.C. § 78g(f) provides that:

It is unlawful for any United States person . . . to obtain, receive, or enjoy the beneficial use of a loan or other extension of credit from any lender . . . if under this section or rules and regulations prescribed thereunder, the loan or other credit transaction is prohibited. . . .

Although a decision in the Northern District of Illinois found that a private cause of action existed under Regulation T, Neill v.