Rushing v. Commonwealth
[…] Predicate criminal act ” means (i) an act of violence; (ii) any violation of [listing 29 specified sections of the Code of Virginia]; (iii) a second or subsequent felony violation of subsection C of § 18.2–248 or of § 18.2–248.1; (iv) any violation of a local ordinance adopted pursuant to § 15.2–1812.2; or (v) any substantially similar offense under the laws of another state or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the United States.

Code § 18.2–46.2 provides, in pertinent part:

A. Any person who actively participates in or is a member of a criminal street gang and who knowingly and willfully participates in any predicate criminal act committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony....