10-30-2008
[…] (Miklosy, supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 890.)
In the case of retaliation against a CSU employee, the preconditions for filing a civil action are similar, but with one notable exception. Section 8547.12, subdivision (c) provides "any action for damages shall not be available to the injured party unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the university officer . . ., and the university has failed to reach a decision regarding that complaint within the time limits established for that purpose by the trustees. Nothing in this section is intended to prohibit the injured party from seeking a remedy if the university has not satisfactorily addressed the complaint within 18 months." (Italics added.) This last sentence does not appear in the other provisions.