10-30-2008
[…] Whether a prerequisite for an action for damages is that the state employee must receive a favorable decision from the board, or must first seek judicial review of an unfavorable decision from the board, are issues currently under review by the Supreme Court. (See, e.g., Board of Chiropractic Examiners v. Superior Court, review granted April 9, 2007, S151705.)
For University of California employees, section 8547.10, subdivision (c) states, "any action for damages shall not be available to the injured party unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the university officer . . ., and the university has failed to reach a decision regarding that complaint within the time limits established for that purpose by the regents." The Supreme Court recently interpreted this statutory language to "mean[] what it says," namely, "a civil action for damages against the University is available only when the plaintiff employee has first filed a complaint with the University and the University has failed to reach a timely