10-30-2008
[…] Section 8547.2 defines "improper governmental activity" very broadly and includes theft of government property, willful omission to perform ones duty, and economically wasteful or inefficient activities. (§ 8547.2, subd. (b).)
A "protected disclosure" "means any good faith communication that discloses . . . information that may evidence (1) an improper governmental activity . . . ." (§ 8547.2, subd. (d).)
CSU began an investigation of Runyons complaint in accordance with Executive Order No. 822. Ellen Bui, CSUs Manager of Human Resources, conducted the investigation.