10-30-2008
[…] However, the vice chancellor agreed with the human resource manager that the investigation showed "there was no causal connection between [Runyons] protected disclosure and the deans decision to remove [him] from the chair position." Accordingly, CSU denied Runyons complaint.
Runyon filed an action for damages against CSU and Calingo claiming unlawful retaliation under the California Whistleblower Act. (§ 8547.12.)
Section 8547.12 applies exclusively to CSU employees and provides:
"(a) A California State University employee, including an officer or faculty member, or applicant for employment may file a written complaint with his or her supervisor or manager, or with any other university officer designated for that purpose by the trustees, alleging actual or attempted acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar improper acts for having made a protected disclosure, together with a sworn statement that the contents of the written complaint are true, or are believed by the affiant to be true, under penalty of perjury. The complaint shall be filed within 12 months of the most recent act of reprisal complained about.