10-30-2008
[…] The California Whistleblower Protection Act (§ 8547 et seq.) prohibits retaliation against state employees who "report waste, fraud, abuse of authority, violation of law, or threat to public health . . . ." (§ 8547.1.) The Act authorizes "an action for damages" to redress acts of retaliation. (§§ 8547.8, subd. (c) [state employees], 8547.10, subd. (c) [University of California employees], 8547.12, subd. (c) [California State University employees].) These three statutes have similar purposes but have somewhat different criteria for pursuing an action for damages.
For state employees, section 8547.8, subdivision (c) specifies, "any action for damages shall not be available to the injured party unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the State Personnel Board pursuant to subdivision (a), and the board has issued, or failed to issue, findings pursuant to Section 19683."
Whether a prerequisite for an action for damages is that the state employee must receive a favorable decision from the board, or must first seek judicial review of an unfavorable decision from the board, are issues currently under review by the Supreme Court.