10-30-2008
[…] Runyon pointed out it was not until he conducted discovery in his civil action that CSU provided Runyon the investigators raw notes—the evidence he needed to establish his claims.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5 pertains to a writ "for the purpose of inquiring into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, . . . " (Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (a).)