explaining that "we do not agree with appellant that Vaccariello effectively overruled Howard"
[…] Oliver, 149 Ohio App.3d at 121 "If a statute is unconstitutional as applied, the State may continue to enforce the statute in different circumstances where it is not unconstitutional, but if a statute is unconstitutional on its face, the State may not enforce the statute under any circumstances." Women's Med. Professional Corp. v. Voinovich(C.A. 6, 1997), 130 F.3d 187, 193, quoted in Oliver, 149 Ohio App.3d at 121.
{¶ 18} R.C. 2305.15(A) provides: "When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action * * * does not begin to run until the person comes into the state or while the person is so absconded or concealed. * * *."
{¶ 19} In Couts, supra, the Ohio Supreme Court interpreted R.C. 2305.15(A) to mean that the statute of limitations is tolled against a non-resident defendant "at any time before the defendant returns to the state." Id., syllabus.