Rossi v.
[…] The narrower question to be decided by this Court is whether Supreme Court correctly found that the ECB's administrative order overturning the ALJ's hearing determination was “ ‘arbitrary and capricious, affected by error of law or an abuse of discretion’ ” under CPLR 7803(3) ( Matter of Castanon v. Franco, 290 A.D.2d 293, 293, 736 N.Y.S.2d 337 [1st Dept.2002], quoting Matter of Kaphan v. DeBuono, 268 A.D.2d 909, 911, 702 N.Y.S.2d 438 [3d Dept. 2000] ).

The subject violations were issued pursuant to General Business Law § 35–a (3), which provides in relevant part:

The City concedes that since petitioners do not challenge any factual finding (CPLR 7803[4]; 7804[g] ), this is the appropriate standard of review.

“Specialized vending licenses issued pursuant to this section shall authorize the holders thereof to vend on block faces ... on the days and at the times when other vending businesses have been prohibited on such block faces pursuant to any local law, ordinance, by-law, rule or regulation. Not more than two such specialized vending licenses shall be authorized pursuant to this subdivision per restricted block face ...”
Where, as here, a question of pure statutory interpretation is presented, the courts are not obliged to accord deference to the construction of the law espoused by the agency ( see Matter of KSLM Columbus Apts., Inc. v.