In Ross, the court concluded that the Plaintiff failed to allege that the absence of pollen in honey was of material concern to the average consumer.
[…] See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110585(a) and (c). Section 110620 makes it "unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, deliver, hold, or offer for sale any food that is adulterated." Ross argues that Sioux Honey 'adulterated' Sue Bee Honey when "a valuable constituent, pollen, was removed from the Sue Bee Honey, which degraded the honey's quality." TAC ¶ 76. The Sherman Act does not further define 'adulteration' or 'valuable constituent.' Nor does Cal. Penal Code § 383, a parallel provision from 1905 that also criminalizes the adulteration of food, shed any light on how these terms are to be interpreted. See Cal. Penal Code § 383(b)(3) (stating that adulteration of food occurs when "any valuable or necessary constituent or ingredient has been wholly or in part abstracted from it"). Indeed, counsel for both parties admitted at the hearing on this matter that they have been unable to locate any case, regulation, or other material construing these seemingly crucial terms of § 110585. See Hearing Trans. 6:9-14,17:25-18:18.