In Ross, the court concluded that the Plaintiff failed to allege that the absence of pollen in honey was of material concern to the average consumer.
[…] Def.'s Reply. Br. (Docket No. 54) at 8. While Plaintiff's complaint includes numerous citations to scientific and medical publications that discuss the nutritional and economic benefits of bee pollen, see TAC ¶¶ 17-25, these citations do not, in themselves, demonstrate that pollen is a "characterizing component" of the product commonly known as "honey." See also 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(d) ("A common or usual name of a food may be established by common usage . . .").
In Brod, this Court concluded that the "common or usual name" of Sue Bee Clover Honey was "honey," and that §343(i) of the FDCA required it to be labeled as such. Brod v.