In Ross, the court concluded that the Plaintiff failed to allege that the absence of pollen in honey was of material concern to the average consumer.
[…] Roe, 273 F.3d 1192, 1201 Fn. 2 (9th Cir. 2001) (materiality is a required element of fraud claims based on affirmative misrepresentation and omission). "A misrepresentation is judged to be 'material' if 'a reasonable man would attach importance to its existence or nonexistence in determining his choice of action in the transaction in question.'" In re Tobacco II Cases, 46 Cal. 4th 298 at 327 (quoting Engalla v. Permanente Medical Group, Inc. 15 Cal. 4th 951, 976-977 (1997)) (internal citations omitted).
A similar claim could be advanced under § 110660 of the Sherman Act. That section states that "[a]ny food is misbranded if its labeling is false or misleading in any particular." Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110660. Section 110770 of the Act prohibits the "misbranding" of food, stating that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to receive in commerce any food that is misbranded or to deliver or proffer for delivery any such food."