In Ross, the court concluded that the Plaintiff failed to allege that the absence of pollen in honey was of material concern to the average consumer.
[…] Health & Safety Code § 109875, et. seq. See TAC ¶¶ 77, 96. Second, Plaintiff argues that Sioux Honey's failure to disclose the fact that all pollen had been removed from a product denominated as 'Honey' amounted to a misrepresentation as to the product's "quality, characteristics, and/or ingredients," also in violation of the Sherman Act. See TAC ¶¶ 73, 104.
1. Adulteration
Section 110585 of the Sherman Act declares a food to be adulterated "if any valuable constituent has been in whole or in part omitted or abstracted therefrom" or "if damage or inferiority has been concealed in any manner." See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110585(a) and (c). Section 110620 makes it "unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, deliver, hold, or offer for sale any food that is adulterated."