No. 10–CV–4937 (NGG)(JO).
[…] X to Seacord Decl. (Dkt. 37–9)) (informing Plaintiff that OSHA closed the case and appreciating Plaintiff's “action on behalf of safety and health in the workplace (emphasis added)).)
The court is not convinced that there is a civilian analogue to an OSHA complaint. Plaintiff identified himself as a teacher at P.S. 132 to the OSHA representative, but that his name was not to be disclosed. ( See Ross Dep. at 66:8–25.) This type of complaint—one in which the caller's name is disclosed to OSHA, but not outside the agency—appears to be only available to employees, not citizens generally. Cf. 29 U.S.C. § 657(f)(1) (authorizing “[a]ny employees or representative of employees who believe that a violation of a safety or health standard exists that threatens physical harm, or that an imminent danger exists, [to] request an inspection by giving notice ... [but] upon the request of the person giving such notice, his name and the names of individual employees referred to therein shall not appear [in any public publications]”); Complaint Form, OSHA, available at http:// www. osha. gov/ pls/ osha 7/ e Complaint Form. html (listing “Complainant Name” as a required field, but allowing the complainant to request that her name not be revealed to her employer ).