NO. C08-00854 TEH.
[…] Although the "`affects commerce' jurisdictional obstacle is very low indeed," Ratliff, 906 F.2d at 1316, it is nonetheless an obstacle that must be overcome. The first cause of action is therefore DISMISSED WITHOUT PREJUDICE to its amendment to plead facts establishing that ILR was Ross's employer as defined in the ADA.
II. Second Claim: California Labor Code Section 1101
Section 1101 of the California Labor Code provides that "[n]o employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy . . . [c]ontrolling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees." Cal. Lab. Code § 1101(b). Ross alleges in his second cause of action that ILR violated section 1101 by terminating his employment based on his prosecution of the Basketball Town lawsuit, which he characterizes as political activity.