A20-0439
[…] Because Rosendahl's plea colloquy did not support his guilty plea for this count and we may not consider the contents of the complaint to establish by inference a factual basis for his plea, the district court must allow Rosendahl to withdraw his plea and vacate his conviction.
Minnesota statutes section 609.222, subdivision 1 states: "Whoever assaults another with a dangerous weapon may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than seven years or to payment of a fine of not more than $14,000, or both." A "dangerous weapon" is defined as "any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or great bodily harm." Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 6 (2014).