finding that generally applicable contract defenses are available in an action to enforce a traditional surrogacy agreement
[…] See Mark Hansen, As Surrogacy Becomes More Popular, Legal Problems Proliferate, ABA Journal, Mar. 2011, at 54. Historically, there have been no significant questions of maternity: the woman who gave birth to a child was the child's mother. See Charles P. Kindregan, Jr., Considering Mom: Maternity and the Model Act Governing Assisted Reproductive Technology, 17 Am. U.J. Gender Soc. Pol'y & L. 601, 605 (2009). Indeed, Monica is the mother of F.T.R. and has the commensurate parental rights. SeeWis. Stat. § 48.02(13) (defining “parent” as “a biological parent, a husband who has consented to the artificial insemination of his wife [ ], or a parent by adoption”). Conversely, paternity could be established in multiple ways. See, e.g., Wis.