finding that generally applicable contract defenses are available in an action to enforce a traditional surrogacy agreement
[…] Wis. Stat. § 69.14(1)(h). “Registrant” is defined as “the subject of a certificate or declaration which a local registrar has accepted for filing in the system of vital statistics.” Wis. Stat. § 69.01(19). This section seems to contemplate that a court may make a determination of parental rights to someone other than the “surrogate mother.”
¶ 42 Wisconsin Stat. § 891.40 provides that if certain procedures are followed when a woman is inseminated with sperm from a sperm donor, the woman's husband at the time of conception “shall be the natural father of a child conceived.” Wis. Stat. § 891.40(1). Further, the statute provides that the sperm donor “bears no liability for the support of the child and has no parental rights with regard to the child.” Wis. Stat. § 891.40(2).
¶ 43 The Wisconsin Statutes also govern more typical custody and placement situations, but the statutes do not specifically contemplate the use of a surrogacy parenting agreement in the adjudication of custody and placement disputes. See Wis.