finding that generally applicable contract defenses are available in an action to enforce a traditional surrogacy agreement
[…] and to determine that David Rosecky shall have legal custody and physical placement of the child.
Birth certificates may be changed by the state registrar of vital statistics. SeeWis. Stat. §§ 69.01(24), 69.15(1).
¶ 109 After the paternity action was filed, and as part of the paternity action, the parties stipulated that David Rosecky is the father of the child and that the surrogate mother's husband shall be excluded as the father of the child.
¶ 110 In a paternity action, a circuit court may decide legal custody and physical placement of the named child. Wisconsin Stat. § 767.41(1)(b) provides that in rendering a judgment of paternity, “the court shall make provisions as it deems just and reasonable concerning the legal custody and physical placement of any minor child of the parties ...” (emphasis added). Wisconsin Stat. § 767.41(1) provides, inter alia, that “the question of a child's custody may be determined as an incident of any action affecting the family....”
¶ 111 Accordingly, Chapter 767, which governs “actions affecting the family,” governs the present case for at least three distinct reasons; the present case involves three actions affecting the family: custody, physical placement, and paternity.