holding that Ropp, the Securities Commissioner of the State of Delaware, could not be "aggrieved" by his own order and thus lacked standing to appeal the order.
[…] Instead, that practice is authorized by Section 103 of the Rules and Regulations, which provides:
See 6 Del. C. § 7319.
See id. at § 7325.
See id. at § 7324.
The point is not to question the power to delegate; instead, it is to demonstrate that the General Assembly did not expressly contemplate a delegation and, thus, did not evaluate whether the Commissioner in that context should be entitled to take an appeal. Indeed, the Act suggests that it was not intended that the Commissioner could appeal. For example, the procedures for appeals to this Court are set forth in Section 7324(b) of the Act: "If, however, the complainant [ i.e., the Appellant] fails to pay the cost of transcription or the transcription is not completed, the Commissioner shall notify the Court. . . ." This provision indicates that it was not anticipated that the Commissioner would be a "complainant." Indeed, it suggests that the "complainant" (or appellant) would be someone other than the Commissioner.