holding that Ropp, the Securities Commissioner of the State of Delaware, could not be "aggrieved" by his own order and thus lacked standing to appeal the order.
[…] A court may only exercise judicial power over an action if it comes within the scope of its subject matter jurisdiction. This Court, one of limited jurisdiction, may acquire subject matter jurisdiction in three ways: (1) if one or more of the plaintiff's claims for relief is equitable in character; (2) if the plaintiff requests relief that is equitable in nature; or (3) if subject matter jurisdiction is expressly conferred by statute. The only source of subject matter jurisdiction over appeals from the Commissioner is found in Section 7324 of the Act which provides: "Any person aggrieved by an order of the Commissioner may obtain a review of the order in the Court of Chancery . . ."
Candlewood Timber Group, LLC v. Pan Am. Energy, LLC, 859 A.2d 989, 997 (Del. 2004).