awarding attorney's fees in addition to punitive damages
[…] Tragakiss v. Dowling, 183 Conn. 72 (1981). "The verdict will be set aside and judgment directed if . . . the jury could not reasonably and legally have reached their conclusion." Edwards v. Tardif, 240 Conn. 610, 622 (1997). Cohen v. Yale-New Haven Hospital, 260 Conn. 747, 761, 800 A.2d 499 (2002).
III. MOTION TO SET ASIDE THE VERDICT AND FOR NEW TRIAL A. THE PUNITIVE DAMAGES CLAIM WAS CONTRARY TO THE EVIDENCE AND THE LAW.
General Statutes § 52-240b provides that punitive damages may be awarded in a product liability action "if the claimant proves that the harm suffered was the result of the product seller's reckless disregard for the safety of product users, consumers or others . . ."
The defendant contends that the jury's finding of reckless conduct was contrary to the evidence and the law.