Rogers v. Secretary, Department of Corrections
[…] Rogers raised these claims on direct appeal. In denying the claims, the Florida Supreme Court stated:

The defense additionally claims that the trial court erred in failing to find that the "capital felony was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance." § 921.141(6)(b), Fla. Stat. (1995). In conjunction with this claim, the defense also asserts that the trial court erred in only giving "some weight" to the statutory mitigating circumstance that the "capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his [or her] conduct or to conform his [or her] conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired." § 921.141(6)(f), Fla. Stat. (1995). Furthermore, Rogers argues that the trial court failed to consider and appropriately weigh all of the mitigating evidence presented at trial as required by Campbell v. State, 571 So. 2d 415, 419 (Fla. 1990).