No. M2004-02414-COA-R3-CV.
[…] A durable power of attorney is a power of attorney by which a principal designates another as the principal's attorney in fact in writing and the writing contains the words "This power of attorney shall not be affected by subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal," or "This power of attorney shall become effective upon the disability or incapacity of the principal," or similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable, notwithstanding the principal's subsequent disability or incapacity.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-102 (2001). The power of attorney executed by Richards contains the following statement: "This power of attorney shall not be affected by subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal." The parties do not dispute that the power of attorney executed by Richards on April 1, 1997 constitutes a durable power of attorney. As such, a fiduciary relationship existed between Cunningham, as attorney-in-fact, and Richards, as principal. Childress v.