concluding no evidence that Goss's involuntarily hospitalization by defendant probably would have prevented her suicide
[…] Goss was later found dead in her home with a gunshot wound to the head.
Goss's sons—Michael, Timothy, and Steven—(collectively, the Gosses) sued Dr. Rodriguez–Escobar for negligence in failing to involuntarily hospitalize her. The jury found against Dr. Rodriguez–Escobar and awarded damages of $200,000. The trial court rendered judgment on the verdict and the court of appeals affirmed. 392 S.W.3d 142.
In this Court Dr. Rodriguez–Escobar does not challenge the jury finding that he was negligent. However, he asserts that (1) he has immunity under section 571.019(b) of the Texas Health and Safety Code which provides that “[a] physician performing a medical examination and providing information to the court in a court proceeding under [the Mental Health Code] ... is considered an officer of the court and is not liable for the examination or testimony when acting without malice”; (2) he has official immunity because he was performing a court-ordered examination of a person for involuntary commitment; and (3) the evidence of proximate cause is legally insufficient.