Rodriguez v. Williams
[…] Based on these allegations, Plaintiff alleges four causes of action. Plaintiff alleges that each of the defendants were responsible for the violations at one or more times. (Id. at 5).

A. Fourteenth Amendment - Due Process

Plaintiff alleges that Defendants' failure to properly apply good time credits to his minimum terms pursuant to NRS 209.4465, in violation of Vonseydewitz and Williams, was a violation of his Fourteenth Amendment right to procedural due process and substantive due process. (ECF No. 1-1 at 3-6).

In 1999, when Plaintiff alleges that he began serving his sentence, NRS 209.4465(7)(b) provided: "Credits earned pursuant to this section . . . Apply to eligibility for parole unless the offender was sentenced pursuant to a statute which specifies a minimum sentence that must be served before a person becomes eligible for parole." NRS 209.4465(7) (emphasis added). In Vonseydewitz v. Legrand, Dkt No. 66159, 2015 WL 3936827 (Nev.