finding that American Surety and Schmidt are reconcilable
[…] Wells Fargo Home Martg., No. 10CV1985 DMS (BGS), 2011 WL 197860, at *3 (S.D. Cal. Jan. 20, 2011) (same). If Wells Fargo is also a citizen of California, then complete diversity is lacking and the case must be remanded.
Despite being given an opportunity to do so, Wells Fargo does not contest that its principal place of business is in San Francisco, California.
To determine whether Wells Fargo is also a citizen of California, the Court looks to the statute governing the citizenship of national banking associations. See 28 U.S.C. § 1348. Section 1348 provides that "[a]ll national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located." Most recently, the Supreme Court construed the word "located" in Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303. In Schmidt, the Court rejected an approach that would consider a national banking association a citizen of every state in which it maintains a branch.