denying a would-be buyer's tortious interference claim based on foreclosure for below payoff price when lender was aware of another pending contract
[…] Rodriguez has also provided the Court with a copy of a letter he received from Ocwen detailing certain actions taken by the company prior to the foreclosure sale. Ocwen states, and Rodriguez does not dispute, that it sent a foreclosure sale notice to the owner of the Hanley property, Eusebio Olivares, on March 9, 2007. Rodriguez interprets this as an admission by Ocwen that it provided notice of an April 3, 2007 foreclosure sale, rather than the May 1, 2007 sale and, hence, was not in compliance with § 51.002. However, this reasoning is flawed. Under § 51.002, a mortgage servicer must "serve a debtor in default . . . with written notice . . . stating that the debtor is in default . . . and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of sale can be given under Subsection (b)." TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.002(d) (emphasis added). Ocwen's letter to Mr. Olivares was sent thirty days in advance of its April 9, 2007 notice to the Harris County Clerk, as required under § 51.002 for Ocwen to pursue a May 2007 foreclosure sale.