Rodriguez v. HealthONE
[…] We disagree.

Initially, we address and reject Healthone's argument that Rodriguez did not adequately preserve this claim for appeal. See Cedar Lane Investments v. American Roofing Supply of Colorado Springs, Inc., 919 P.2d 879 (Colo.App. 1996) (reviewing court will not review arguments raised for the first time on appeal). Because courts are to construe a statute, if possible, so as to avoid a conclusion that it is unconstitutional, we address Rodriguez' statutory argument. See Adams County School District No. 50 v. Heimer, 919 P.2d 786 (1996).

Section 13-64-205(1)(f) provides in pertinent part that in actions where damages have been awarded against a health care professional, a "plaintiff who meets the criteria set forth in this subsection (1) may elect to receive the immediate payment . . . of the present value of the future damage award in a lump-sum amount in lieu of periodic payments." To take advantage of this election provision, the plaintiff "must not be an incapacitated person, as defined in section 15-14-101(1)." Section 13-64-205(1)(f)(II), C.R.S. 1999 (emphasis added).