rejecting as factually deficient wife' unnecessary rigor claim on behalf of her husband
[…] Id. The County is therefore ENTITLED TO SUMMARY JUDGMENT on Plaintiff's claim that it violated Mr. Mena's rights under the Utah Constitution.
II. The County is Immune from Plaintiff's Wrongful Death Claim.
The County argues that it is immune from Plaintiff's Wrongful Death Claim pursuant to Utah Code § 63G-7-201(4)(j) (the "GIA"). In relevant part, that section, when read together with Utah Code § 63G-7-101(2), provides that "governmental entities" have immunity to "all claims" against them "for any injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of an employee committed within the scope of employment, if the injury arises out of or in connection with, or results from . . . the incarceration of a person in a state prison, county or city jail, or other place of legal confinement."
Plaintiff contests that this provision does not apply the Mr.