Rodriguez v. Allstate Texas Lloyd's
[…] TEX. INS. CODE § 541.154. The defendants asked this court to abate the suit until the 61st day after the plaintiff provided the statutory written notice of claims. (Docket Entry No. 7). The plaintiffs filed a response, (Docket Entry No. 10), arguing that although they had filed suit in state court on September 29, 2010 and did not sent the notice letter until December 21, 2010, the notice requirement was either satisfied by the petition or did not apply because it was impracticable given limitations. (Docket Entry No. 19).

Section 541.154(a) of the Texas Insurance Code states: "[a] person seeking damages in an action against another person under this chapter must provide written notice to the other person not later than the 61st day before the date the action is filed." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.154(a). The notice must advise the other person of "the specific complaint" and the amount of actual damages and expenses, including attorney's fees reasonably incurred in asserting the claim against the other person." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.154(b). There is an exception to this requirement if "giving notice is impracticable because the action: (1) must be filed to prevent the statute of limitations from expiring. . . ." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.154(c)(1). Finally, § 541.155 provides that a person who does not receive presuit notice may file a plea in abatement.