Rodriguez v. Allstate Texas Lloyd's
[…] The purpose of the requirement is the same under both statutes, "to encourage settlement and avoidance of litigation." Cleo Bustamante Enters., Inc. v. Lumbermens Mut. Cas. Co., No. Civ. A. SA-05-CA0433, 2005 WL 1586994, at *1 (W.D. Tex. June 30, 2005) (citing Hines, 843 S.W.2d at 469 (Tex. 1992)). Cases involving the DTPA notice provision are instructive on whether the requirements of the Texas Insurance Code notice provision have been met.

The defendant insurer "may file a plea in abatement not later than the 30th day after the date the person files an original answer." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.155(a). Abatement is automatic and without court order if the defendant "[verifies]" the plea in abatement, and the plaintiff does not controvert the verified plea before the 11th day after the plea in abatement "beginning on the 11th day after the date a plea in abatement is filed." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.156(c) (emphasis added). If the plaintiff disputes abatement, "[t]he court shall abate the action if, after a hearing, the court finds that the person is entitled to an abatement because the claimant did not provide the notice . . . required." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.156(b).