noting that the court "may review any issue addressed on the merits by the BIA, regardless whether it was raised to the BIA by the petitioner"
[…] Under the modified approach, we examine certain judicial records to determine whether the defendant was necessarily convicted of the elements of a crime listed in a divisible statute that is a federal generic offense. Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 20, 125 S.Ct. 1254, 161 L.Ed.2d 205 (2005).
B
In order to apply this categorical approach, we must first determine the elements or definition of the federal generic offense. Under 18 U.S.C. § 16, the phrase “crime of violence” has two meanings. First, under § 16(a), a state crime of conviction is a crime of violence if it “has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another.” Because the statute does not define the term “physical force,” we give the term its ordinary meaning, which in this context is “violent force” or “force capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person.” Johnson v.