noting that the court "may review any issue addressed on the merits by the BIA, regardless whether it was raised to the BIA by the petitioner"
[…] In other cases, the federal definition is more similar to the definition of “crime of violence” in § 16(a), rather than to that in § 16(b). SeeU.S.S.G. § 2L1.2 cmt. 1(B)(iii) (defining a “crime of violence” as one of a number of listed offenses, including sexual abuse of a minor, statutory rape, or any other offense “that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another.”). Because “[w]hat may be a predicate offense under one approach [to defining ‘crime of violence’] is not necessarily a predicate offense under another approach,” Lopez–Cardona v.