noting that the court "may review any issue addressed on the merits by the BIA, regardless whether it was raised to the BIA by the petitioner"
[…] C
We now turn to the state crime of conviction, section 288(c)(1), and compare its elements with the federal definition of § 16. Section 288(c)(1) criminalizes the following conduct: (1) willfully committing any lewd or lascivious act; (2) upon or with any part of the body of a child who is 14 or 15 years old; (3) with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of the defendantor the child; (4) when the defendant is at least ten years older than the child. Castro, 607 F.3d at 568.
Section 288(c)(1) is not categorically a crime of violence as defined in § 16(a), because it does not include as an element “the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another.” § 16(a). We turn then to the question whether section 288(c)(1) is categorically a crime of violence as defined in § 16(b).