noting that the court "may review any issue addressed on the merits by the BIA, regardless whether it was raised to the BIA by the petitioner"
[…] The BIA reasoned that “[w]henever an adult engages in a lewd and lascivious act with a child at least 10 years younger, there is a substantial risk that the child will take exception and, as a result, cause the adult to use force to further effectuate the conduct or to act in self-defense.” The BIA did not consider the third basis for the IJ's determination, that Rodriguez committed a crime of child abuse. Rodriguez timely filed this petition for review, appealing only the BIA's ruling that section 288(c)(1) was a categorical crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. § 16(b).
II
We have jurisdiction over this appeal under 8 U.S.C. § 1252(d). Although we lack “jurisdiction to review any final order of removal against an alien who is removable by reason of having committed” an aggravated felony (among other offenses), 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(C), we retain jurisdiction over “constitutional claims or questions of law,” 8 U.S.C. § 1252(d), which includes the question whether a state crime of conviction is an aggravated felony.