noting that the court "may review any issue addressed on the merits by the BIA, regardless whether it was raised to the BIA by the petitioner"
[…] While acknowledging that “merely picking up and carrying away an infant, without any other conflict, does not entail a substantial risk of force as the term is used in § 16,” we held that the state court's interpretation of section 207 “does not describe an ordinary case” of the offense conduct; “rather it merely sets a lower limit on the force required.” Id. (emphasis in original). Because kidnapping presented a substantial risk of force in the ordinary case, we concluded that a violation of the state statute constituted a crime of violence for purposes of § 16(b). Id. at 1133.
In summary, in order for a state crime of conviction to constitute a “crime of violence” for purposes of § 16, it must either include as an element “the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another,” § 16(a), or be a felony which “by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense,” § 16(b).