noting that the court "may review any issue addressed on the merits by the BIA, regardless whether it was raised to the BIA by the petitioner"
[…] In determining whether a particular state crime meets this criteria, we may compare the state crime of conviction to other crimes that we or other courts have previously categorized as crimes of violence under § 16 or other statutes using a similar definition.
Federal law provides a range of definitions for the term “crime of violence.” Some definitions incorporate elements of both §§ 16(a) and 16(b). See, e.g.,U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a) (defining a crime of violence as a crime punishable by more than a year imprisonment that “has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another, or ... is burglary of a dwelling, arson, or extortion, involves the use of explosives, or otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another”); 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii) (giving the term “violent felony” the same definition as “crime of