No. 08-19-00225-CV
[…] But this argument suffers from two flaws. First, it "attempts to add a requirement to the statute that does not exist in its text." Youngkin , 546 S.W.3d at 681. This attempt must fail because "injecting such a requirement into the TCPA would be disloyal to its enacted text" and contrary to the principles of statutory construction by which our analysis is governed. Id. ; see ExxonMobil Pipeline Co. v. Coleman , 512 S.W.3d 895, 900 (Tex. 2017) (court may not judicially amend statute by adding words not contained in its language).
Robles contends that Appellees violated Section 16.02 of the Texas Penal Code, which provides that a person commits an offense if he "intentionally discloses or endeavors to disclose to another person the contents of a wire, oral, or electronic communication if the person knows or has reason to know the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subsection[.]" Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 16.02(b)(2).
In addition, Robles’ argument conflates the first two steps in the TCPA burden-shifting framework.