No. 08-19-00225-CV
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 123.002(a)(2) ("[a] party to a communication may sue a person who ... uses or divulges information that he knows or reasonably should know was obtained by interception of the communication[.][emphasis added]") There are no exceptions in these statutes for parties or attorneys in civil proceedings.
"Intercept" is defined as "the aural or other acquisition of the contents of a wire, oral, or electronic communication through the use of an interception device." Tex. Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 18A.001(13) ; see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 16.02(a)(1) (instructing "intercept" "[i]n this section" has meaning assigned by Article 18A.001 of Code of Criminal Procedure ). "Interception device" is defined in relevant part as "an electronic, mechanical, or other device that may be used for the nonconsensual interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications[.]" Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18A.001(14).
Chapter 123 defines "interception" in relevant part as "the aural acquisition of the contents of a communication through the use of an interception device that is made without the consent of a party to the communication[.]" Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.