No. 08-19-00225-CV
[…] Finally, the disclosure or use of such content subjects to civil liability the person who discloses or uses information that he/she knows or reasonably should know was obtained by interception. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 123.002(a)(2) ("[a] party to a communication may sue a person who ... uses or divulges information that he knows or reasonably should know was obtained by interception of the communication[.][emphasis added]") There are no exceptions in these statutes for parties or attorneys in civil proceedings.
"Intercept" is defined as "the aural or other acquisition of the contents of a wire, oral, or electronic communication through the use of an interception device." Tex.