No. 08-19-00225-CV
[…] Moreover, and more pertinent to the discussion here, is that any actual or attempted disclosure or use of the contents of an oral communication that was intercepted violates the Texas Penal Code if the person who engages in such conduct knows, has reason to know , or is reckless about whether the contents were illegally obtained. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 16.02(b)(2) ("[a] person commits an offense if the person ... intentionally discloses or endeavors to disclose to another person the contents of a wire, oral, or electronic communication if the person knows or has reason to know the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subsection[.][emphasis added]"); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 16.02(b)(3) ("[a] person commits an offense if the person ... intentionally uses or endeavors to use the contents of a wire, oral, or electronic communication if the person knows or is reckless about whether the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subsection[.][emphasis added]"). Finally, the disclosure or use of such content subjects to civil liability the person who discloses or uses information that he/she knows or reasonably should know was obtained by interception.