No. 08-19-00225-CV
[…] See 578 S.W.3d at 498. But, she, too, is entitled to an award of reasonable attorney's fees as a successful movant under the TCPA. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.009(a)(1). We therefore remand the cause to the trial court for further proceedings on the issue of Nichols’ attorney's fees. See Sullivan , 488 S.W.3d at 300.
Accordingly, Issue Three is sustained.
E. Sanctions
The imposition of sanctions is mandatory under the version of the TCPA that applies to this case. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.009(a)(2). The amount of sanctions is the amount "the court determines sufficient to deter the party who brought the legal action from bringing similar actions." Id. The amount of sanctions is thus within the trial court's discretion, and is subject to review "to determine whether the trial court assessed that amount arbitrarily or without reference to guiding principles such that the award is greater than necessary to serve that purpose."