No. 08-19-00225-CV
[…] Robles filed a written objection and it appears from our record that the transcription was never performed.
In the divorce action, Robles filed a request for sanctions against Ruiz and, later, a request for sanctions against Appellees. She then filed the present lawsuit against Appellees directly wherein she alleged claims under section 123.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. That statute creates a cause of action by a party to a communication against a person who "uses or divulges information that he knows or reasonably should know was obtained by interception of the communication[.]" TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 123.002(a)(2).
Appellees filed motions to dismiss Robles’ lawsuit against them pursuant to the TCPA. The trial court granted those motions, dismissed Robles’ claims, and awarded attorney's fees in the amount of $12,500 to Nichols and $32,500 to Almanzan.