No. 08-19-00225-CV
[…] And the fact that the attorney committed unlawful conduct while representing his client and in furtherance of his client's interest did not alone automatically shield the attorney of liability.
Here, the attorney conduct at issue is the use and/or disclosure of intercepted oral communications between Appellant and various third parties. Such interceptions are illegal under Texas law. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 16.02(b)(1) ("[a] person commits an offense if the person ... intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures another person to intercept or endeavor to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication").