Robinson v. State
[…] Robert A. Butterworth, Attorney General, Tallahassee, and Jennifer Meek, Assistant Attorney General, Daytona Beach, for Appellee.


Robinson admits violating his probation in two criminal cases. He was sentenced in case number 93-2135 to a 10-year term, which he argues on appeal, is illegal because it exceeds the 6-year cap for youthful offenders. At the time Robinson was convicted of this crime, he was only 16 years old, and he was sentenced as a youthful offender. We affirm.

Robbery in case number 93-2135; robbery and grand theft in case number 95-25895.

Section 958.14, Florida Statutes (1993) provides:

[N]o youthful offender shall be committed to the custody of the Department for a substantive violation [of probation or community control] for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the offense for which he was found guilty . . . or for a technical or a non-substantive violation for a period longer than 6 years or for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the offense for which he was found guilty, whichever is less . . .

This section permits a youthful offender to be sentenced to a term longer than 6 years, after revocation of probation if the violation is substantive. Hill v. State, 692 So.2d 277 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997); Dunbar v. State, 664 So.2d 1093 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995); Johnson v.