Robinson v. Purkey
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-50-501. For example, "Tennessee Code Annotated sections 39-13-213(c) and 55-50-501(a)(3) require the revocation of a defendant’s license when the defendant has been convicted of vehicular homicide." State v. Claffey, No. W 2016-00356-CCA-R3-CD, 2016 WL 7239018, at *8 n.6 (Tenn.Crim.App. Dec. 14, 2016). The same is true for any person convicted of "[f]ailure to stop and render aid as required under the laws of [Tennessee] in the event of a motor vehicle accident resulting in the death or personal injury of another," Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-50-501(a)(4), or any person convicted of reckless driving twice within the same twelve months, Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-50-501(a)(6). Indeed, revocation is mandated upon the TDSHS’s receipt of notice of "[a]ny felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used." Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-50-501(a)(3).