Robinson v. Purkey
[…] Nor does it set forth any specific situation in which a driver would be entitled to a payment plan or any standard to which payment plans must adhere. Moreover, the provision of the statute governing the apportionment of costs for payment plan administration appears to acknowledge that some counties may participate in the offering of such plans while some counties may not:

There does appear to be one exception to Tennessee’s rule that local courts can decide whether or not to offer payment plans. Section 55-50-502(a)(1)(H) requires that pre-suspension installment plans be made available to drivers in "any county having a population of not less than eight hundred ninety-seven thousand four hundred (897,400) nor more than eight hundred ninety-seven thousand five hundred (897,500), according to the 2000 federal census or any subsequent federal census"— in other words, only in Shelby County.