Robinson v. Purkey
[…] Code Ann. § 55-50-502(a) is, on its face, plainly permissive in nature— giving TDSHS only the authority, but not the duty, to suspend the license of the driver— TDSHS’s practice is "to suspend the license of every person about whom it has received notification of nonpayment of Traffic Debt, unless the Department receives subsequent notification from the clerk that the Traffic Debt has been paid." (Docket No. 111 ¶ 34.)

TDSHS is required to notify a driver facing suspension in writing "[p]rior to suspending the license." Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-50-502(a)(1)(I). The driver is then permitted to request "a hearing to show that there is an error in the records received by the department." Id. That right to a hearing, however, does not contemplate any consideration of a driver’s ability to pay her traffic debt. While Tenn.