Robinson v. Purkey
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-24-105(a).

D. Permissive Suspension of a Driver’s License for Nonpayment of Traffic Debt

The plaintiffs do not challenge the fact that traffic debt was assessed against them or that the relevant clerks’ offices can resort to the ordinary tools of collection to recoup that debt. They challenge one specific consequence of nonpayment: TDSHS’s suspension of a driver’s license when it receives a notice of nonpayment of traffic debt from a clerk’s office. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-50-502(a)(1), (a)(1)(H)-(I). TDSHS "is authorized to suspend the license of an operator or chauffeur upon a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that the licensee," inter alia, "[h]as been finally convicted of any driving offense in any court and has not paid or secured any fine or costs imposed for that offense" or "[h]as failed to appear in any court to answer or to satisfy any traffic citation issued for violating any statute regulating traffic." Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-50-502(a)(1), (a)(1)(H)-(I). The parties agree that the "driving offense[s]" mentioned in Tenn.