Robinson v. Purkey
[…] Notwithstanding § 55-50-303(b)(2), the fines and costs for a conviction of driving while suspended, when the conviction was a result of a suspension pursuant to subdivision (a)(1)(H) or (a)(1)(I), may be included in such payment plan, subject to the approval of the court.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-50-502(d)(2). TDSHS is authorized to reinstate the individual’s driving privileges upon receipt of certification that the payment plan was approved and the driver has "satisfied all other provisions of law relating to the issuance and restoration of a driver license." Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-50-502(d)(3).

Subsection (d), however, does not on its face require a court or clerk’s office to "approv[e]" payment plans or to "establish[ ]" a payment plan system.