Robinson v. Purkey
[…] (Id. ¶ 104.f.)

Of course, some of those stops were presumably of non-residents, and some individual drivers presumably account for more than one stop each.

Prosecution of a traffic violation typically begins with "a written citation or an electronic citation prepared by a law enforcement officer on paper or on an electronic data device with the intent the citation shall be filed, electronically or otherwise, with a court having jurisdiction over the alleged offense." Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-207(a). "The traffic citation...demand[s] the person cited to appear in court at a stated time and...state[s] the name and address of the person cited, the name of the issuing officer, and the offense charged." Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-207(c)(1). A driver may choose to simply concede the violation and pay any related fines and costs before the scheduled court date. Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-207(f). Otherwise, a driver must appear in court to either contest or concede the violation. Tenn.