Robinson v. Purkey
[…] Every statutory opportunity for relief is left entirely to the discretion of the court. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-24-102 ("The several courts in which a cause is finally adjudged are authorized, either before or after final judgment, for good cause, to release the defendants, or any one (1) or more of them, from the whole or any part of fines or forfeitures accruing to the county or state."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-24-104(a) ("If the defendant...is unable to pay the fine...the court... may enter any order that it could have entered under § 40-24-101, or may reduce the fine to an amount that the defendant is able to pay...."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-25-123(b) ("[T]he presiding judge of a court of general sessions may suspend the court costs and the litigation tax..., for any indigent criminal defendant, as in the presiding judge’s opinion the equities of the case require ."). Those mechanisms, moreover, are not targeted at the specific issue of driver’s license suspensions, but rather deal with the general assessment of fines, costs, and litigation taxes.