awarding filing fees related to removal of the action to federal court
[…] See id. at 1087 (denying costs for demonstrative exhibits in part because "they could have been presented to the jury free of charge via the electronic display system in the courtroom"). KIA knew or should have known that it could use the court's audio/visual resources to display electronic demonstrative exhibits well before KIA incurred the cost of having its demonstrative exhibits made. See ECF Nos. 129, 159-17.
G. Docket Fees.
KIA seeks to recover $20.00 in docket fees pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1920(5) and 28 U.S.C. § 1923. See ECF No. 159. Section 1923(a) provides: "Attorney's and proctor's docket fees in courts of the United States may be taxed as costs as follows: $20 on trial or final hearing (including a default judgment whether entered by the court or by the clerk) in civil, criminal, or admiralty cases[.]" Lisa Robinson has not objected to the taxation of this cost. This court grants KIA's request to recover its docket fees of $20.00.
H. Other Fees.
Finally, KIA seeks $544.50 for the filing of its Answer in Sacramento County Superior Court before it removed the case to federal court.