Case No. 1:16-cv-00855-GBL-JFA
[…] Velasco, 370 F.3d at 398.
Here, Plaintiff's charge of discrimination was filed against the "Alexandria Health Department," not the City of Alexandria. (Doc. 7.) First Plaintiff argues that the City cannot be separated from the Health Department, so by naming the Health Department in the charge Plaintiff exhausted his administrative remedies. (Doc. 15.) However, as the City points out, the Health Department is not an agency of the City; Health Department employees are employed the Commonwealth of Virginia. See Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-31(E) ("Every employee of a local or district health department operated under a contract with the Board shall be a state employee[.]").
Next Plaintiff argues that an exception to he naming requirement applies because the party named in the charge (the Health Department) and the party later sued (the City) have the "same substantial identity." In doing so, Plaintiff relies on Ross v. Franklin Cty. Dep't of Soc.