Case No. 3D02-2118
[…] Welton, 729 So.2d 371 (Fla. 1999), prohibited the property appraiser from reassessing the property's just value. This appeal followed.
Section 193.155, Florida Statutes (2001), permits a property appraiser to correct erroneous assessments of homestead property. However, inWelton, the Florida Supreme Court held that property appraisers lacked authority under Section 193.155(8)(a), Florida Statutes (1995), to retroactively change the base year "just value" assessment of a homestead property. See Smith v. Welton, 729 So.2d at 373.
In response to Welton, the Florida Legislature amended Section 193.155 in 2001. See Ch. 01-137, § 5, at 788, Laws of Fla. (amending § 193.155, Fla. Stat. (2000)). Prior to the amendment, § 193.155(8)(a) read, "(a) If errors are made in arriving at any annual assessment under this section due to a material mistake of fact concerning an essential characteristic of the property, the assessment must be recalculated for every such year." § 193.155(8)(a), Florida Statutes, (2000). The 2001 version of Section 193.155(8)(a) deletes the word, "annual" and adds the words, "just value."
Section 193.155(8)(a) now reads:
(a) If errors are made in arriving at any assessment under this section due to a material mistake of fact concerning an essential characteristic of the property, the just value and assessed value must be recalculated for every such year, including the year in which the mistake occurred.
Clearly, the Legislature amended the section to allow for adjustments to be made to correct errors in the calculation of a property's just value. Therefore, Welton is superceded by the 2001 amendment to Section 193.155. See Nicoll v. Baker, 668 So.2d 989 (Fla. 1996).