R.M. v. Dept. of Children Fam
[…] Indeed, in Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services v. Powell, 490 So.2d 1043 (Fla. 2d DCA 1986), the Second District held that a finding of dependency by a court under Chapter 39 is not a necessary prerequisite to entry of a child support order at least in an action brought pursuant to Chapter 409, Florida Statutes.

The duty to pay child support may derive from the common law, statute or contract. See Department of Health Rehabilitative Services v. Holland, 602 So.2d 652 (Fla. 5th DCA 1992).

More importantly, section 39.402(11), Florida Statutes, provides:

If a child is placed in a shelter pursuant to a court order following a shelter hearing, the court shall require in the shelter hearing order that the parents of the child or the guardian of the child's estate, if possessed of assets which under law may be disbursed for the care, support, and maintenance of the child, . . . to pay, to the department or institution having custody of the child, fees as established by the department. . . . The shelter order shall also require the parents to provide to the department and any other state agency or party designated by the court, within 28 days after entry of the shelter order, the financial information necessary to accurately calculate child support pursuant to s. 61.30.

This subsection contemplates that a shelter order require the parents "to pay, to the department" and provide the necessary financial information to calculate child support.