Rivet v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] In a letter to plaintiff's counsel dated September 14, 2005, defendant indicated that it had rescheduled the examination for October 3 and 4, 2005. Again, plaintiff did not appear for the examination.

Defendant now seeks an order compelling plaintiff to submit to this examination. For authority, defendant relies on (1) Michigan's no-fault act, M.C.L. § 500.3151, (2) plaintiff's policy of insurance, and (3) Fed.R.Civ.P. 35. Plaintiff opposes the motion.

Section 500.3151 states:

When the mental or physical condition of a person is material to a claim that has been or may be made for past or future personal protection insurance benefits, the person shall submit to mental or physical examination by physicians. A personal protection insurer may include reasonable provisions in a personal protection insurance policy for mental and physical examination of persons claiming personal protection insurance benefits.

Plaintiff correctly notes that this statutory provision requires a person seeking personal protection insurance benefits to submit to an examination "by physicians." Plaintiff cites to two dictionaries which define physician as "a doctor of medicine."