Rivero v. Miami-Dade County
[…] This appeal followed.

A claimant is not entitled to unemployment compensation benefits if the claimant was discharged as a result of misconduct connected with the employment. See Webb v. Rice, 693 So.2d 1109 (Fla. 3d DCA 1997); Gilbert v. Dep't. of Corrections, 696 So.2d 416 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997). If an employer claims misconduct as the basis for terminating an employee, the employee will still be eligible for unemployment compensation if the employee separated from his or her employer with good cause. See § 443.101(1)(a)(1), Fla. Stat. (1999); Livingston v. Tucker Construction Engineering, Inc., 656 So.2d 499 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1995). In addition, Section 443.101(1)(a)(1) states: "`good cause' . . . includes only such cause as is attributable to the employing unit or which consists of illness or disability of the individual requiring separation from his or her work."

Rivero asserts that the evidence supports a finding of good cause because Rivero's hours were significantly reduced. A substantial reduction in hours constitutes good cause for an employee to terminate his position and seek unemployment compensation benefits. See Wilson v. Fla.