RIVERA-MELÉNDEZ v. Pfizer Pharmaceutical, Inc.
[…] New England Tel. Tel. Co., 909 F.2d 28, 34 (1st Cir. 1990)).

B. The Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994

USERRA is the most recent incarnation of a series of statutes passed to protect veterans' employment and reemployment rights.See 20 C.F.R. § 1002.2. Its primary purpose is to "encourage non-career service in the uniformed services by eliminating or minimizing the disadvantages to civilian careers and employment which can result from such service." 38 U.S.C. § 4301(a)(1). In light of this goal, USERRA aims to "minimiz[e] the disruption to the lives of persons [serving] in the uniformed services as well as to their employers [and] their fellow employees . . . by providing for the prompt reemployment of such persons upon their completion of service," and to "prohibit discrimination against persons because of their [military] service." 38 U.S.C. § 4301(a)(2)-(3). Because it is a remedial statute, USERRA is to be construed liberally "for the benefit of those who left private life to serve their country in its hour of need."