No. 11–0447.
[…] See, e.g., Tex. Bus & Com.Code § 2.614 (providing that payment in the manner required by a government regulation is sufficient to discharge a buyer's obligation “unless the regulation is discriminatory, oppressive or predatory.”); Id. § 2A.404 (same for lease payments); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 22.024(2) (court may compel journalist to testify if, inter alia, “the subpoena is not overbroad, unreasonable, or oppressive”); Tex.Code Of Crim. Proc. art. 38.11 Sec. 5(b)(1) (subpoena may not be “overbroad, unreasonable, or oppressive”); Id. art. 17.15 (“The power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of oppression.”); Tex. Fin.Code § 392.302(1) (listing conduct by which a debt collector “may not oppress, harass, or abuse a person”); Tex.