No. 11–0447.
[…] Although the Legislature has made a broad range of equitable remedies available for violations of other statutory causes of action, see, e.g., Tex. Bus. & Com.Code § 24.008(a)(3), it has not done so here. The Legislature provided a single remedy for oppressive actions under former article 7.05: appointment of a rehabilitative receiver.
We need not decide in this case whether a trial court could properly appoint a rehabilitative receiver and authorize or order the receiver to implement a buyout of a shareholder's interests. Under section 11.406, a receiver has “the powers and duties that are stated in the order appointing the receiver” (as that order may be amended over time), and “the powers and duties provided by other laws applicable to receivers.” Tex. Bus. Orgs.Code § 11.406(a)(4), (5).