No. 11–0447.
[…] Ann. Stat. § 351.494; Mont.Code § 35–1–938; Neb.Rev.Stat. § 21–2985; N.H.Rev.Stat. § 293–A:14.30; N.J. Stat. § 14A:12–7; N.M. Stat. § 53–16–16; N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1104–a; Or.Rev.Stat. § 60.661; 15 Pa. Stat. § 1981; R.I. Gen. Laws § 7–1.2–1314; S.C.Code § 33–14–300; S.D. Codified Laws § 47–1A–1430; Tenn.Code § 48–24–301; Utah Code § 16–10a–1430; Vt. Stat. tit. 11A, § 14.30; Va.Code § 13.1–747; Wash. Rev.CodeE § 23B.14.300; W. Va.Code § 31D–14–1430; Wis. Stat. § 180.1430; Wyo. Stat. § 17–16–1430.
One state has broader language for when dissolution is appropriate.
.Alaska Stat. § 10.06.628; Cal. Corp.Code § 1800; Minn.Stat. § 302A.751; N.D. Cent.Code § 10–19.1–115.
Thus, thirty-six states in all appear to allow liquidation for oppressive or similar conduct.
SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 55–14–30(2)(ii) (authorizing liquidation if “reasonably necessary for the protection of the rights or interests of the complaining shareholder”).
See alsoDouglas K. Moll & Robert A. Ragazzo, The Law of Closely Held Corporations Fig. 7.1 (2012); Robert B. Thompson, The Shareholder's Cause of Action for Oppression, 48 Bus. Law. 699, 709 n. 70 (1993).