No. 11–0447.
[…] Id. § 64.004. Thus, “[a] receiver has only that authority conferred by the Court's order appointing him,” but, “[t]he order itself must comply with the statute authorizing such appointment.” Ex parte Hodges, 625 S.W.2d 304, 306 (Tex.1981) (because statute did not authorize court to empower receiver to supplement or issue court orders, party's failure to comply with receiver's order could not be basis for contempt). Section 11.404 authorizes the courts to appoint a rehabilitative receiver “to conserve the property and business of the domestic entity and avoid damage to interested parties.” Tex. Bus. Orgs.Code § 11.404(b)(1).