No. 11–0447.
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 22.024(2) (court may compel journalist to testify if, inter alia, “the subpoena is not overbroad, unreasonable, or oppressive”); Tex.Code Of Crim. Proc. art. 38.11 Sec. 5(b)(1) (subpoena may not be “overbroad, unreasonable, or oppressive”); Id. art. 17.15 (“The power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of oppression.”); Tex. Fin.Code § 392.302(1) (listing conduct by which a debt collector “may not oppress, harass, or abuse a person”); Tex. Gov't Code § 432.138 (prohibiting military officers from “cruelty toward, or oppression or maltreatment of, any person subject to his order”); Id. § 665.052(4) (public officers may be removed for “oppression in office”); Tex. Occ.Code § 2301.455 (auto dealer's franchise agreement may be terminated considering, inter alia, “oppression, adhesion, and the parties' relative bargaining power”); Tex.