No. 11–0447.
[…] Tex. Bus. Orgs.Code § 21.563. Shareholders in a closely held corporation, for example, can bring a derivative action without having to prove that they “fairly and adequately represents the interests of” the corporation, id. § 21.552(2), without having to make a “demand” upon the corporation, as in other derivative actions, and without fear of a stay or dismissal based on actions of other corporate actors in response to a demand. See id. §§ 21.563(b), 21.553–55, 21.558–59. And when justice requires, the court may treat a derivative action on behalf of a closely held corporation “as a direct action brought by the shareholder for the shareholder's own benefit,” and award any recovery directly to that shareholder.
See supra note 34.
The court may also award the recovery “to the corporation if necessary to protect the interests of creditors or other shareholders of the corporation.” Tex. Bus. Orgs.Code § 21.563(c).