Case No. 16-CV-1191-JPS
[…] Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 844 (1984).
Navient argues that two sets of Plaintiffs' claims are preempted. First, Navient asserts that Section 682.411 and the NOI mandate contact directly with Riel, and so his allegations regarding Navient circumventing his counsel are preempted. Plaintiff counters that the WCA does not directly prohibit contact with persons represented by counsel, but instead proscribes "harassment" generally. Wis. Stat. § 427.104(h) (A debt collector may not "[e]ngage in other conduct which can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer or a person related to the customer."). Their theory is that Navient harassed them by refusing to direct its contacts through their lawyer, and that the HEA regulations can co-exist with a prohibition on harassment.