Richmond v. Volk
[…] Volk claims that Code § 8.01–6 is the sole mechanism for correcting a misnomer and that the failure to correct the misnomer under Code § 8.01–6 prevents Code § 8.01–229(E) from tolling the statute of limitations. We note, however, that Volk's argument is analogous to an argument that we expressly rejected in Clark v. Butler Aviation–Washington National, Inc., 238 Va. 506, 385 S.E.2d 847 (1989).

Code § 8.01–6 states:
A misnomer in any pleading may, on the motion of any party, and on affidavit of the right name, be amended by inserting the right name. An amendment changing the party against whom a claim is asserted, whether to correct a misnomer or otherwise, relates back to the date of the original pleading if (i) the claim asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set forth in the original pleading, (ii) within the limitations period prescribed for commencing the action against the party to be brought in by the amendment, that party or its agent received notice of the institution of the action, (iii) that party will not be prejudiced in maintaining a defense on the merits, and (iv) that party knew or should have known that but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against that party.

The record does not reveal when the plaintiff realized her mistake. The record is clear about one thing, however. The plaintiff's mistake was wholly of her own doing. The police report specifically identified “Craft, Katherine Earlene” as the driver of the vehicle.