Richmond v. Volk
[…] Thus, Katherine E. Cornett is not now, and never has been, the “identity of the [defendant].” Casey, 283 Va. at 417, 722 S.E.2d at 846.

The plaintiff, however, has an easy answer to this problem: She meant to sue Volk in the first suit but mistakenly used the wrong name. I have no doubt that is true, but I do not see why it matters. As the circuit court correctly observed, “Cornett” is not “Volk.” The plaintiff could have easily corrected her mistake by filing a timely motion to amend her first complaint under Code § 8.01–6, which specifically allows an “amendment changing the party against whom a claim is asserted, whether to correct a misnomer or otherwise” and permits relation-back to the original pleading for the purpose of the statute of limitations. The plaintiff, however, did not follow the procedure authorized in this statute at any time prior to the nonsuit.2