Richmond v. Volk
[…] None of this matters, the plaintiff contends, because Katherine E. Cornett and Katherine E. Volk are, in fact, the same party, only spelled differently, and, on this premise, the nonsuit statute trumps the misnomer statute. Underlying this view, however, is the unexamined assumption that an amendment correcting a misnomer, by definition, does not change the party against whom the claim is asserted.

The problem with this assumption is that the General Assembly expressly rejected it in Code § 8.01–6, which governs any “amendment changing the party against whom a claim is asserted, whether to correct a misnomer or otherwise.Id. (emphasis added).