07 Civ. 1790 (THK).
[…] This evidence alone suffices to defeat summary judgment. Indeed, courts regularly deny summary judgment in similar circumstances without relying on, or even considering, expert testimony. See, e.g.,Smith, 51 A.D.3d at 1006, 858 N.Y.S.2d at 385; Ricca, 40 A.D.3d at 728, 835 N.Y.S.2d at 663; Vargas, 35 A.D.3d at 255, 825 N.Y.S.2d at 220; Knee, 15 A.D.3d at 545, 791 N.Y.S.2d at 576;Prenderville, 10 A.D.3d at 334, 781 N.Y.S.2d at 110.
Plaintiff also argues that Defendant was negligent in that it violated Section 7-210 of the New York Administrative Code, which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) It shall be the duty of the owner of any real property abutting any sidewalk . . . to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition [and]
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk . . . shall be liable for any injury . . . proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition. Failure to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition shall include, . . . the negligent failure to remove snow, ice, dirt, or other material from the sidewalk.
For the reasons discussed, the evidence presented by Plaintiff raises a factual issue as to whether Defendant maintained the sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition. Any failure by Defendant to satisfy its affirmative duty under Section 7-210 would provide additional evidence of negligence, and another reason to deny Defendant's motion. See, e.g., Garcia-Martinez v. City of New York, 2008 WL 2582616, at *3 (N.Y.Sup.