Rice v. Electrolux Home Prods., Inc.
[…] iv. Whether Plaintiff Kukich's Implied Warranty of Merchantability Claim is Barred by the Statute of Limitations

Under Maryland law, claims for breach of implied warranty are subject to a four-year statute of limitations. A product manufacturer can, however, shorten that time period to not less than one year pursuant to Md. Com. Law § 2–725. A claim for breach of implied warranty accrues, and the statute of limitations begins to run, when tender of delivery is made. The discovery rule does not apply to extend the accrual date for breach of warranty claims.

Md. Com. Law Code § 2–725 ; Youmans v. Douron, Inc. , 211 Md.App. 274, 65 A.3d 185, 188 (2013).

Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 2–725.

Youmans , 65 A.3d at 194 ; Rassa v. Rollins Protective Servs. Co. , 30 F.Supp.2d 538, 542 (D. Md. 1998).

Md. Com. Law Code § 2–725(2) ("A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach.").

Defendant here seeks dismissal of Plaintiff Kukich's implied warranty of merchantability as barred by the statute of limitations.