No. 74-2054.
[…] Appeal from the United States District Court for the Northern District of Texas.
Before AINSWORTH, GODBOLD and SIMPSON, Circuit Judges.
This is a tax refund suit of Restland Memorial Park of Dallas [Taxpayer], a cemetery corporation, relative to federal income taxes paid under protest for the fiscal years ended June 30, 1965, 1966 and 1969, in the total sum of $86,095.62. At issue is whether the District Court correctly held that Taxpayer failed to qualify under Section 501(c)(13) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 ( 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(13)) which allows an exemption for:
"(13) Cemetery companies owned and operated exclusively for the benefit of their members or which are not operated for profit; and any corporation chartered solely for burial purposes as a cemetery corporation and not permitted by its charter to engage in any business not necessarily incident to that purpose, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual."
The District Court without a jury tried the case on stipulated facts and found that Taxpayer failed to meet any of the requirements of the tests for exemption under the statute and entered a judgment in favor of the Government.